Image Upload

File size must be less than 500kb

File types (jpg, png, gif)






cdfnl19-round-6-wrap-up

#CDFNL19 Round 6 Wrap Up

#CDFNL19 Round 6 Wrap Up

A weekend of thrillers and upsets

The Results

Alvie 12.6.(78) defeated Lorne 9.17.(71)

South Colac 10.8.(68) defeated Apollo Bay 9.7.(61)

Otway Districts 12.9.(81) defeated Western Eagles 8.6.(54)

Birregurra 6.11.(47) defeated Simpson 6.9.(45)

Irrewarra Beeac 12.5.(77) defeated Colac Imperials 10.6.(69)

The Bags

Brent Macleod (Apollo Bay) 6

Sam Parsons (Lorne) 5

Thomas Cahill (Colac Imperials) 5

Dom Dare (Alvie) 4

Josh Black (South Colac) 4

Season Leading Goal Kickers

Lewis Hollmer (Lorne) 37

Dom Dare (Alvie) 28

Brent Macloed (Apollo Bay) 18

Jack Moorfoot (Birregurra) 18

Ben Cox (South Colac) 17

The Maths

Round 6 total winning margin: 51 - average of 10.

Mahoney Medal Watch

Andrew Kelly (Birregurra) returned form injury this weekend and dominated. Named best on ground in the Saints win against Simpson.

The Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B FF FOR AGST % PTS
1 South Colac 6 6 0 0 0 0 461 269 171.38 24
2 Lorne 5 4 1 0 0 0 604 289 209.00 16
3 Alvie 5 4 1 0 0 0 465 233 199.57 16
4 Apollo Bay 6 4 2 0 0 0 424 435 97.47 16
5 Birregurra 6 3 3 0 0 0 454 336 135.12 12
6 Colac Imperials 6 3 3 0 0 0 435 372 116.94 12
7 Simpson 6 2 4 0 0 0 416 325 128.00 8
8 Otway Districts 6 2 4 0 0 0 326 596 54.70 8
9 Irrewarra-Beeac 6 1 5 0 0 0 228 651 35.02 4
10 Western Eagles 6 0 6 0 0 0 230 537 42.83 0

Article continues below

The Results + Goal Kickers + BOG's

2019 CDFNL Bendigo Bank Seniors

IRREWARRA-BEEAC v. COLAC IMPERIALS
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Irrewarra-Beeac 4.0, 7.2, 11.4, 12.5 (77)

Colac Imperials 2.5, 6.5, 8.6, 10.9 (69)


GOALS, Irrewarra-Beeac :
M. O'Dwyer 3, J. Allingham 2, B. Johnson 2, D. Flanigan 1, E. Hill 1, L. Nowell 1,
N. Harty 1, E. Dexter 1

Colac Imperials :
T. Cahill 5, B. Smith 2, D. Dawam 1, B. Scott 1, J. Spokes 1

BEST, Irrewarra-Beeac :
D. Flanigan, L. Nowell, J. Cartwright, T. Middleton, G. Spokes, B. Johnson

Colac Imperials :
T. Cahill, S. Lucas, C. Scott, B. Scott, B. Smith, K. Byrne

MATCH REPORT:





OTWAY DISTRICTS v. WESTERN EAGLES
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Otway Districts 1.2, 5.6, 8.7, 12.9 (81)

Western Eagles 3.1, 5.4, 6.6, 8.6 (54)


GOALS, Otway Districts :
E. Stanciu 3, Z. Hickleton 3, B. McIntosh 2, D. Trotter 1, C. Brown 1, A. Burnett 1,
D. Nye 1

Western Eagles :
S. Kingwell 3, J. Worboys 1, C. Davis 1, R. Thompson 1, J. Carter 1, J. Lansbury-Lowe 1

BEST, Otway Districts :
B. McIntosh, A. Burnett, M. Grant, C. Brown, J. Abraham, S. Sutherland

Western Eagles :
J. Carter, D. Lancaster, T. Downes, G. Armistead, M. Helmore, K. Thompson

MATCH REPORT:





SIMPSON v. BIRREGURRA
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Birregurra 1.3, 3.6, 5.7, 6.11 (47)

Simpson 1.1, 4.4, 6.7, 6.9 (45)


GOALS, Birregurra :
C. Kelly 2, A. Scott 1, P. Ridout 1, A. Kelly 1, D. Collins 1

Simpson :
M. Drayton 3, N. Duynhoven 1, D. Razga 1, B. Neal 1

BEST, Birregurra :
A. Kelly, D. Collins, L. Parker, J. Bennett, T. Cotton, M. McCormack

Simpson :
J. Barry, B. Neal, B. De Jong, D. Razga, D. Goss, B. Jackson

MATCH REPORT:





SOUTH COLAC v. APOLLO BAY
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

South Colac 0.2, 4.4, 5.4, 10.8 (68)

Apollo Bay 3.2, 3.2, 7.4, 9.7 (61)


GOALS, South Colac :
J. Black 4, A. Barrow 2, J. Woods 1, J. Mooney 1, C. Brewer 1, J. Foley 1

Apollo Bay :
B. Macleod 6, J. Wight 1, J. Ettridge 1, J. Diffey 1

BEST, South Colac :
J. Woods, T. Baudinette, M. Embrey, J. Goonan, J. Armstrong, D. Roberts

Apollo Bay :
S. Edwards, M. McKenzie, J. Onderwater, J. Wight, D. Delaney, J. Ettridge

MATCH REPORT:






2019 CDFNL Phillips ABS Reserves

ALVIE v. LORNE
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Lorne 0.2, 6.6, 8.8, 12.10 (82)

Alvie 1.4, 1.4, 1.6, 2.6 (18)


GOALS, Lorne :
S. Oliver 2, B. Trickey 2, D. Kettle 2, S. Roache 2, L. McCauley 1, K. Hollmer 1,
B. Burney 1, J. Fraser 1

Alvie :
H. Rose 2

BEST, Lorne :
L. McCauley, M. Honey, C. Rossiello, S. Oliver, S. Roache, R. White

Alvie :
S. Parker, J. Fleming , L. Hay, H. Rose, S. Castle, C. Gorwell

MATCH REPORT:





IRREWARRA-BEEAC v. COLAC IMPERIALS
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Colac Imperials 1.0, 1.4, 1.4, 5.4 (34)

Irrewarra-Beeac 1.1, 1.1, 2.5, 3.7 (25)


GOALS, Colac Imperials :
R. Throckmorton 2, J. Spokes 2, S. Finn 1

Irrewarra-Beeac :
K. Armstrong 1, D. Gaylard 1, J. Armstrong 1

BEST, Colac Imperials :
R. Harty, J. Spokes, R. Throckmorton, J. Thwaites, C. Smith, S. Finn

Irrewarra-Beeac :
J. McInnes, D. Menzies, Z. Marwood, B. Beale, E. Beale, P. Finn

MATCH REPORT:





OTWAY DISTRICTS v. WESTERN EAGLES
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Otway Districts 2.0, 4.2, 5.3, 8.4 (52)

Western Eagles 0.1, 2.2, 4.7, 5.8 (38)


GOALS, Otway Districts :
M. Gray 3, T. Tickner 2, J. Burrow-Buck 1, R. Vickers 1, N. Hay 1

Western Eagles :
J. Hickey 2, J. Ryan 1, S. Montano 1, T. Cameron 1

BEST, Otway Districts :
T. Tickner, J. Burrow-Buck, N. Hay, R. Vickers, X. Thomson, J. Trotter

Western Eagles :
S. Montano, P. Hickey, J. Sweeny, J. Ryan, A. Young, M. Hagart

MATCH REPORT:





SIMPSON v. BIRREGURRA
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Simpson 1.0, 4.3, 6.4, 9.4 (58)

Birregurra 0.0, 2.0, 3.1, 4.1 (25)


GOALS, Simpson :
R. Johns 3, S. Guy 2, S. Drayton 1, M. Koroneos 1, B. Hawkes 1, T. Arnold 1

Birregurra :
J. Graham 1, T. Carmody 1, M. Bond 1, N. Maslen 1

BEST, Simpson :
J. Duynhoven, J. Rooke, J. Kordupel, T. White, D. Weel, T. Arnold

Birregurra :
J. Groves, G. Arnold, G. Darroch, J. Oggero, R. Burnett, P. Blain

MATCH REPORT:





SOUTH COLAC v. APOLLO BAY
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

South Colac 3.4, 3.4, 7.4, 7.4 (46)

Apollo Bay 1.1, 4.5, 5.6, 5.8 (38)


GOALS, South Colac :


Apollo Bay :
M. Spence 2, T. Thompson 1, D. Murnane 1, B. Jenkins 1

BEST, South Colac :


Apollo Bay :
M. Spence, J. Cooney, B. Mcmullen, T. Livesey, B. Jenkins, A. Lugg

MATCH REPORT:






2019 CDFNL AKD Softwoods Under 18's

ALVIE v. LORNE
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Lorne 3.5, 6.9, 9.13, 12.16 (88)

Alvie 0.1, 1.1, 1.2, 3.3 (21)


GOALS, Lorne :
H. Atwell 4, B. Alford 3, L. Sayers 2, L. Coates 1, F. Balderas 1, S. Umbers 1

Alvie :
H. Carmody 1, M. Rice 1, Z. Hawkins-Bartlett 1

BEST, Lorne :
S. Umbers, H. Harding, C. McCarthy, F. Balderas, J. Peillon

Alvie :
C. Jenkin, H. Carmody, L. Speirs, M. Robb, A. Hagart, M. Rice

MATCH REPORT:





IRREWARRA-BEEAC v. COLAC IMPERIALS
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Irrewarra-Beeac 7.5, 14.11, 21.15, 27.21 (183)

Colac Imperials 0.0, 0.1, 0.1, 0.1 (1)


GOALS, Irrewarra-Beeac :
C. Grist 8, B. Robinson 4, L. Frith 4, D. Zampatti 3, M. Thornton 2, J. Richardson 1,
J. Stannard 1, E. Dexter 1, T. Middleton 1, N. Broomfield 1, E. Riordan 1

Colac Imperials :


BEST, Irrewarra-Beeac :
C. Grist, B. Robinson, J. Barber, E. Riordan, M. Thornton, W. Monaco

Colac Imperials :
C. Harris, D. Cameron, J. Langdon, O. Doyle, C. Mackay, C. Cust

MATCH REPORT:





OTWAY DISTRICTS v. WESTERN EAGLES
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Western Eagles won by foreit.

MATCH REPORT:





SIMPSON v. BIRREGURRA
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Simpson 3.1, 5.2, 8.2, 9.4 (58)

Birregurra 0.1, 3.1, 3.1, 4.1 (25)


GOALS, Simpson :
B. Hookway 4, S. Newcombe 2, M. Koroneos 2, J. Sinnott 1

Birregurra :
S. Curtis 2, N. Allen 2

BEST, Simpson :
J. Hookway, J. Sinnott, B. Hookway, S. Rial, R. Johns, A. Shaw

Birregurra :
P. Wheadon, Z. Rowarth, Z. Kurzman, L. Gittings, H. Brien, S. Curtis

MATCH REPORT:





SOUTH COLAC v. APOLLO BAY
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Apollo Bay 2.3, 8.3, 9.4, 13.8 (86)

South Colac 1.1, 2.3, 5.5, 6.6 (42)


GOALS, Apollo Bay :
L. Cannon 5, J. O'Donnell 2, B. Rippon 2, I. Noseda 1, W. Brew-Goodlet 1, J. Alfirenko 1,
A. Harrison 1

South Colac :
L. Daffy 2, B. Scoble 2, S. Hay 1, Z. Downard 1

BEST, Apollo Bay :
L. Cannon, J. O'Donnell, W. Brew-Goodlet, D. Kininmonth, T. Wooding, B. Rippon

South Colac :
Z. Downard, K. Swanson, S. Hay, J. Newcombe, L. Brewer, N. Woods

MATCH REPORT:






2019 CDFNL Bulla Under 15's

ALVIE v. LORNE
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Alvie 4.1, 6.7, 8.14, 10.19 (79)

Lorne 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6)


GOALS, Alvie :
M. Demasi 2, H. Togni 2, B. Barrow 1, P. Carmody 1, C. Hynes 1, J. Bell 1,
B. Kilfoyle 1, L. Bell 1

Lorne :
A. Atwell 1

BEST, Alvie :
M. Robb, J. Bell, J. Dare, B. Kilfoyle, P. Carmody, H. Togni

Lorne :
S. Dragovitch, J. Enticott, A. Atwell, B. Bayley, A. Griffiths, L. Van Maasdyk

MATCH REPORT:





IRREWARRA-BEEAC v. COLAC IMPERIALS
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Irrewarra-Beeac 3.2, 9.3, 16.4, 19.12 (126)

Colac Imperials 1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6)


GOALS, Irrewarra-Beeac :
J. Sanders 11, C. Morrissy 3, T. Monaco 2, C. Monaco 1, J. Paatsch 1, B. Harty 1

Colac Imperials :
J. Skinner 1

BEST, Irrewarra-Beeac :
T. Monaco, J. Sanders, D. Zampatti, B. Harty, C. Monaco, F. McDonald

Colac Imperials :
C. Bewick , W. Bamford, K. Baines, J. Skinner, T. Throckmorton, N. Holland

MATCH REPORT:





OTWAY DISTRICTS v. WESTERN EAGLES
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Western Eagles 3.4, 8.8, 11.12, 20.13 (133)

Otway Districts 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)


GOALS, Western Eagles :
J. Mallon 9, H. McGuane 2, J. Montano 2, T. Glennon 1, T. Borgia 1, J. Milverton 1,
L. Missen 1, A. Connoley 1, T. Walsh 1, A. Reid 1

Otway Districts :


BEST, Western Eagles :
A. Connoley, A. Reid, J. Montano, J. Mallon, N. Cousins, L. Missen

Otway Districts :
F. Farnes, R. Brown, K. Wangman, J. Ferrari, M. Wyld, W. Wyld

MATCH REPORT:





SIMPSON v. BIRREGURRA
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Birregurra 5.1, 11.4, 18.6, 18.7 (115)

Simpson 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 3.2 (20)


GOALS, Birregurra :
T. Armistead 4, A. Hanlon 3, K. Armistead 3, T. Nelson 2, P. Wheadon 2, S. Tupene 1,
H. Jarvis 1, L. McClure 1, T. Riches 1

Simpson :
I. Holland 2, K. Gristede 1

BEST, Birregurra :
T. Pentz, L. McClure, A. Hanlon, T. Armistead, T. Mooney, T. Nelson

Simpson :
L. Duynhoven, K. Gristede, B. Foster, B. Foster, T. Balcombe, I. Holland

MATCH REPORT:





SOUTH COLAC v. APOLLO BAY
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Apollo Bay 5.5, 11.10, 18.15, 20.18 (138)

South Colac 1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 2.0 (12)


GOALS, Apollo Bay :
I. Noseda 5, A. Harrison 4, J. Cooper 3, J. Walters 3, L. Birley 1, L. Hill 1,
b. wooding 1, K. Paderno 1, H. Brew-Goodlet 1

South Colac :
B. Wheadon 1, C. Hynds 1

BEST, Apollo Bay :
J. Cooper, J. Walters, b. wooding, A. Harrison, H. Brew-Goodlet, L. Birley

South Colac :
K. Swanson, C. Bucolo, C. Hynds, H. Scott, J. Wilson

MATCH REPORT:






2019 CDFNL Under 13's

ALVIE v. LORNE
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Lorne 1.2, 2.2, 5.3, 5.3 (33)

Alvie 1.1, 1.3, 2.3, 3.4 (22)


GOALS, Lorne :
W. Van Maasdyk 3, T. Van Maasdyk 1, J. Allen 1

Alvie :
W. Budge 1, J. Lynch 1, C. Hynes 1

BEST, Lorne :
L. Van Maasdyk, J. Enticott, T. Van Maasdyk, R. Dragovitch, J. Allen

Alvie :
X. Speirs, J. Lynch, S. Rice, H. Ganim, A. Demasi, L. Fowler

MATCH REPORT:





IRREWARRA-BEEAC v. COLAC IMPERIALS
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Colac Imperials 0.3, 1.3, 2.6, 6.8 (44)

Irrewarra-Beeac 0.0, 1.1, 2.2, 2.2 (14)


GOALS, Colac Imperials :
O. Bayne 2, K. Johnson 2, H. Ellis 1, L. Gibb 1

Irrewarra-Beeac :
F. Harty 1, W. Murphy 1

BEST, Colac Imperials :
J. Skinner, H. Ellis, O. Bayne, L. Gibb, K. Dix

Irrewarra-Beeac :
W. Murphy, D. Moloney, A. Walker, A. Middleton, J. Frampton, F. Harty

MATCH REPORT:





OTWAY DISTRICTS v. WESTERN EAGLES
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Western Eagles 4.5, 6.10, 10.14, 17.17 (119)

Otway Districts 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)


GOALS, Western Eagles :
S. Mallon 3, T. Glennon 3, N. Convey 2, I. Tate 2, T. Nguyen 2, T. Borgia 2,
C. Lenehan 2, W. Joyce 1

Otway Districts :


BEST, Western Eagles :
H. Coulter, C. Thompson, C. Lenehan, T. Glennon, I. Tate, S. Mallon

Otway Districts :
M. Rowland, J. Ferrari, R. Brown, Z. Broom, B. Wallace, T. Stokes

MATCH REPORT:





SIMPSON v. BIRREGURRA
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Birregurra 2.4, 5.8, 10.13, 12.18 (90)

Simpson 0.0, 1.2, 1.2, 1.2 (8)


GOALS, Birregurra :
S. Hutchinson 3, D. Hunt 2, L. Chappell 2, B. Parish 2, H. Darroch 1, R. Pentz 1,
R. McLellan 1

Simpson :
I. Holland 1

BEST, Birregurra :
S. Hutchinson, R. Pentz, L. Chappell, T. Tyrer, D. Hunt, O. Lockhart

Simpson :
J. Balcombe, B. Fratantaro, D. Salter, B. Foster, B. HAWKES, T. Hutton

MATCH REPORT:





SOUTH COLAC v. APOLLO BAY
Round 6 - 11/05/2019

Apollo Bay 2.3, 6.5, 8.5, 11.8 (74)

South Colac 1.0, 1.0, 5.0, 5.1 (31)


GOALS, Apollo Bay :
X. Bubica-Smith 6, T. Holt 3, J. Tunley 1, H. Beaumont 1

South Colac :
C. Dorman 2, K. Genua 2, I. Coutts 1

BEST, Apollo Bay :
X. Bubica-Smith, J. Tunley, T. Holt, Z. Evans, B. Ainsworth, J. Murray McAllester

South Colac :
A. Kelly, C. Dorman, N. Genua, J. Kemp, K. Genua, N. Duffy

MATCH REPORT:

The Latest

Join Us