Image Upload

File size must be less than 500kb

File types (jpg, png, gif)






cdfnl-round-3-wrap-up

#CDFNL Round 3 Wrap Up

#CDFNL Round 3 Wrap Up

Alvie remain undefeated this season

The Results

Birregurra 14.14.(98) defeated Western Eagles 4.7.(31)

Simpson 18.11.(119) defeated Otway Districts 5.10.(40)

Lorne 21.17.(143) defeated Apollo Bay 11.8.(74)

South Colac 13.7.(91) defeated Colac Imperials 8.14.(62)

Alvie 22.25.(157) defeated Irrewarra Beeac 4.4.(28)

The Bags

Dom Dare (Alvie) 11

Jack Moorfoot (Birregurra) 7

Matty Drayton (Simpson) 6

Lewis Hollmer (Lorne) 6

Ben Cox (South Colac) 5

Damian Zaparenkov (Apollo Bay) 4

Joel Menzies (South Colac) 4

The Stat

Matty Drayton loves kicking goals against Otway Districts - with his six goals on Saturday he has now booted 24 goals in six games against the Demons.

Closests they've got

Since their last win over Birregurra back in 2013, this weekends 67-point loss was the Western Eagles was the closest they have got to the Saints

Alvie Record

Alvie's 22.25.(157) was the first time the Swans have scored over 150+ since 2017.

Mahoney Medal Watch

Micky Davis (Birregurra) was named BOG for the Saints in their win over the Western Eagles.

Article continues below

Full Results

Colac & District Football & Netball League

2019 CDFNL Bendigo Bank Seniors

COLAC IMPERIALS v. SOUTH COLAC
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

South Colac 4.1, 5.1, 12.4, 14.7 (91)

Colac Imperials 2.3, 3.7, 5.9, 8.14 (62)


GOALS, South Colac :
B. cox 5, J. Menzies 4, J. Mooney 2, J. O'Dwyer 1, D. Roberts 1, J. Foley 1

Colac Imperials :
J. Spokes 2, T. Prascevic 1, M. Stewart 1, J. Henry 1, T. Finnigan 1, B. Smith 1,
B. Scott 1

BEST, South Colac :
M. Embrey, M. Perkins, Z. Jamieson, B. cox, J. Menzies, D. Jeffreys

Colac Imperials :
B. Scott, T. Cahill, L. O'Shannassy, S. Lucas, T. Finnigan, M. Pink

MATCH REPORT:





LORNE v. APOLLO BAY
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Lorne 4.3, 9.5, 15.14, 21.17 (143)

Apollo Bay 4.2, 7.5, 9.5, 11.8 (74)


GOALS, Lorne :
L. Hollmer 6, T. King 3, S. Holroyd 2, j. hollmer 2, G. Steven 2, C. Mihicinac 2,
M. McCormack 2, J. Hetherington 1, T. Andrews 1

Apollo Bay :
D. Zaparenkov 4, B. Macleod 3, D. Henke 2, J. Wight 1, T. Smith 1

BEST, Lorne :
J. Friel, J. Hetherington, M. Mathieson, S. Holroyd

Apollo Bay :
D. Zaparenkov, S. Edwards, J. Barlow, K. McSparron, L. Souter, J. Wight

MATCH REPORT:





SIMPSON v. OTWAY DISTRICTS
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Simpson 6.3, 7.6, 14.8, 18.11 (119)

Otway Districts 0.1, 4.4, 4.7, 5.10 (40)


GOALS, Simpson :
M. Drayton 6, M. Koroneos 3, N. Harding 2, L. Hawkins 2, N. Duynhoven 1, D. Razga 1,
B. Jackson 1, T. Leishman 1, J. Jennings 1

Otway Districts :
Z. Hickleton 2, A. McKenzie 1, E. Stanciu 1, B. McIntosh 1

BEST, Simpson :
M. Drayton, J. Barry, R. Jansen Van Beek, C. Neal, N. Duynhoven, D. Leishman

Otway Districts :
K. Rollo, D. LaBanca, D. Trotter, J. Paatsch, D. Nye, B. McIntosh

MATCH REPORT:





WESTERN EAGLES v. BIRREGURRA
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Western Eagles 2.2, 3.3, 4.6, 4.7 (31)

Birregurra 5.2, 8.6, 12.9, 14.14 (98)


GOALS, Western Eagles :
S. Kingwell 1, J. Carter 1, R. Thompson 1, C. Davis 1

Birregurra :
J. Moorfoot 7, P. Ridout 2, J. Bennett 2, J. Rowan 1, M. Cherry 1, C. Kelly 1

BEST, Western Eagles :
C. Friend, M. Helmore, J. Carter, R. Thompson, D. Lancaster, G. Armistead

Birregurra :
M. Davis, P. Ridout, M. McCormack, J. Moorfoot, M. Russell, I. Paddick

MATCH REPORT:





IRREWARRA-BEEAC v. ALVIE
Round 3 - 14/04/2019

Alvie 6.4, 12.9, 14.18, 22.25 (157)

Irrewarra-Beeac 1.0, 3.1, 3.3, 4.4 (28)


GOALS, Alvie :
D. Dare 11, L. Dare 3, M. Williamson 2, J. Spence 1, L. Miraglia 1, K. Flanigan 1,
D. Demasi 1, A. Uwland 1, L. Robertson 1

Irrewarra-Beeac :
D. Flanigan 1, J. Armstrong 1, C. Parker 1, C. Grist 1

BEST, Alvie :
D. Dare, L. Dare, J. Spence, L. Miraglia, S. Williamson, L. Robertson

Irrewarra-Beeac :
T. Middleton, D. Flanigan, E. Dexter, J. Richardson, E. Beale, H. Moran

MATCH REPORT:






2019 CDFNL Phillips ABS Reserves

COLAC IMPERIALS v. SOUTH COLAC
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

South Colac 3.4, 6.8, 9.9, 12.10 (82)

Colac Imperials 1.3, 3.5, 4.7, 4.9 (33)


GOALS, South Colac :
J. Mitchell 2, B. Lingard 2, J. Goonan 2, B. McLeod 2, J. Newcombe 1, R. McLeod 1,
S. Hudgell 1, C. Rye 1

Colac Imperials :
J. O'Dwyer 1, T. Bath 1, N. Pinter 1, M. Phillips 1

BEST, South Colac :
B. McLeod, B. Lingard, R. McLeod, C. Downard, J. Goonan, N. Seabright

Colac Imperials :
R. Harty, N. Pinter, T. Toucheboeuf, J. Kunda, M. Phillips, J. O'Dwyer

MATCH REPORT:





LORNE v. APOLLO BAY
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Lorne 3.5, 3.6, 4.13, 5.14 (44)

Apollo Bay 1.1, 2.4, 3.5, 5.8 (38)


GOALS, Lorne :
B. Kelly 2, A. Rethus 1, J. Nairn 1, D. Winsall 1

Apollo Bay :
L. Trew 2, C. Sendeckyj 1, K. Nuttall 1, Z. Murray Maddock 1

BEST, Lorne :
S. Kelly, R. White, R. Staley, D. Winsall, S. Hughes, J. Nairn

Apollo Bay :
N. Denneman, S. Whelan, M. Allen, S. Carter, J. Cronin, J. Steenholdt

MATCH REPORT:





SIMPSON v. OTWAY DISTRICTS
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Simpson 5.2, 10.4, 17.7, 25.10 (160)

Otway Districts 1.1, 2.2, 2.2, 3.2 (20)


GOALS, Simpson :
D. Weel 4, B. Harding 4, S. Drayton 3, D. Thorburn 2, M. Rhode 2, M. Wright 2,
J. Kordupel 2, Z. Tesselaar 2, B. Hawkes 1, C. Mason 1, T. Thorburn 1, J. Morrissey 1

Otway Districts :
B. Allan 1, D. Smith 1, J. McKenna 1

BEST, Simpson :
D. Weel, M. Wright, Z. Tesselaar, S. Drayton, S. Negrello, B. Hawkes

Otway Districts :
D. Kordupel, B. Connley, J. McKenna, D. Ferrari, S. Coppe, M. Gray

MATCH REPORT:





WESTERN EAGLES v. BIRREGURRA
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Birregurra 3.2, 5.5, 7.10, 10.12 (72)

Western Eagles 0.2, 0.4, 1.5, 3.6 (24)


GOALS, Birregurra :
J. Paddick 2, N. Maslen 2, T. Carmody 2, Z. Rowarth 1, L. Wayling 1, J. Groves 1,
J. Lucas 1

Western Eagles :
L. Price 1, J. Palmer 1, N. McNamara 1

BEST, Birregurra :
J. Groves, L. Rowan, M. Tupene, G. Darroch, J. Lucas

Western Eagles :
N. McNamara, M. Hagart, P. Doery, T. Buchanan, J. Beasley, M. King

MATCH REPORT:





IRREWARRA-BEEAC v. ALVIE
Round 3 - 14/04/2019

Irrewarra-Beeac 1.3, 3.5, 5.8, 7.11 (53)

Alvie 2.4, 2.7, 3.10, 7.10 (52)


GOALS, Irrewarra-Beeac :
J. Allingham 3, J. Stinchcombe 2, N. Harty 1, T. Walker 1

Alvie :
L. Williamson 5, H. Rose 1, E. Spence 1

BEST, Irrewarra-Beeac :
T. Walker, N. Plant, D. Menzies, J. Allingham, T. Sell, B. Rhodes

Alvie :
L. Williamson, J. McGuane, L. Hay, C. Gorwell, T. Burnett, M. Bennett

MATCH REPORT:






2019 CDFNL AKD Softwoods Under 18's

COLAC IMPERIALS v. SOUTH COLAC
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

South Colac 3.1, 8.4, 9.9, 10.10 (70)

Colac Imperials 1.0, 1.2, 5.3, 7.4 (46)


GOALS, South Colac :
Z. Downard 3, J. Johnson 2, D. Hunter 2, S. Hay 1, B. Coutts 1, B. Scoble 1

Colac Imperials :
D. Howard 2, J. Langdon 2, C. Mackay 1, L. Cunningham 1, T. Mason 1

BEST, South Colac :
H. McCrae, R. Mahoney, S. Hay, B. Coutts, L. Brewer, M. Genua

Colac Imperials :
J. McGee, L. Cunningham, C. Mackay, T. Mason, C. Harris, H. Smith

MATCH REPORT:





LORNE v. APOLLO BAY
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Lorne 6.1, 10.3, 14.9, 17.9 (111)

Apollo Bay 2.0, 4.1, 5.1, 7.3 (45)


GOALS, Lorne :
T. Comben 4, R. Holroyd 2, J. Kunjka 2, L. Sayers 2, L. Coates 2, O. Balderas 2,
H. Harding 1, H. Atwell 1, S. Umbers 1

Apollo Bay :
Z. Murray Maddock 2, H. Harrison 2, D. Kininmonth 1, J. Cooper 1, J. Williams 1

BEST, Lorne :
B. Alford, O. Balderas, L. Sayers, J. Kunjka, J. Middleton, C. Middleton

Apollo Bay :
H. Lugg, B. Rippon, H. Harrison, S. Carter, Z. Murray Maddock, J. Wilson-Church

MATCH REPORT:





WESTERN EAGLES v. BIRREGURRA
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Birregurra 3.4, 9.8, 12.8, 15.9 (99)

Western Eagles 2.0, 3.0, 4.3, 7.4 (46)


GOALS, Birregurra :
N. Allen 5, Z. Rowarth 3, J. Learey 3, H. Jarvis 3, P. Wheadon 1

Western Eagles :
L. Kelly 3, J. Neaves 1, M. Troughton 1, H. Nelson 1, D. Hawtin 1

BEST, Birregurra :
L. Gittings, L. Cunnington, J. Riches, Z. Kurzman, Z. Rowarth, H. McCann

Western Eagles :
M. Troughton, L. Kelly, E. Reid, K. Hunt, c. lenehan, R. Beasley

MATCH REPORT:





IRREWARRA-BEEAC v. ALVIE
Round 3 - 14/04/2019

Irrewarra-Beeac 1.6, 5.10, 8.11, 14.13 (97)

Alvie 1.0, 2.0, 4.0, 4.1 (25)


GOALS, Irrewarra-Beeac :
J. Sanders 5, A. Harwood 2, P. Beale 2, L. Zampatti 1, C. Hall 1, L. Frith 1,
T. Swayn 1, R. Lemke 1

Alvie :
M. Robb 3, W. Ruddell 1

BEST, Irrewarra-Beeac :
M. Thornton, R. McDonald, N. Broomfield, L. Frith, P. Beale, W. Monaco

Alvie :
S. Parker, J. Monaghan, M. Robb, H. Carmody, W. Ruddell, C. Jenkin

MATCH REPORT:






2019 CDFNL Bulla Under 15's

COLAC IMPERIALS v. SOUTH COLAC
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Colac Imperials 4.1, 8.3, 10.6, 13.7 (85)

South Colac 1.1, 1.1, 1.1, 2.1 (13)


GOALS, Colac Imperials :
J. Baines 5, W. Bamford 2, M. Throckmorton 2, C. Seuren 1, G. Melville 1, C. Langdon 1,
W. Cust 1

South Colac :
I. Coutts 1, H. Williamson 1

BEST, Colac Imperials :
W. Cust, J. Baines, G. Melville, C. Bewick , K. Baines, J. Langdon

South Colac :
L. Stoddart, X. Hay, H. Williamson, C. Bucolo, J. Wilson

MATCH REPORT:





LORNE v. APOLLO BAY
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Lorne 6.6, 12.13, 16.18, 26.20 (176)

Apollo Bay 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)


GOALS, Lorne :
S. Dragovitch 6, T. Hucker 5, T. Middleton 3, M. Kambouris 3, J. Hack 2, T. Marriner 2,
W. Hucker 2, L. Harker 1, J. Turner 1, K. Enticott 1

Apollo Bay :


BEST, Lorne :
L. Harker, J. Turner, K. Enticott, T. Middleton, S. Dragovitch, W. Hucker

Apollo Bay :
J. Walters, F. Stewart, I. Noseda, P. Nicholls, A. Harrison, J. Cooper

MATCH REPORT:





SIMPSON v. OTWAY DISTRICTS
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Simpson 3.0, 4.5, 5.6, 6.10 (46)

Otway Districts 1.0, 2.0, 3.1, 4.1 (25)


GOALS, Simpson :
L. Duynhoven 2, B. Foster 2, B. HAWKES 2

Otway Districts :
M. Wyld 2, R. Morrow 1, B. Clissold 1

BEST, Simpson :
K. Gristede, T. Lucas, J. Hawkes, L. Duynhoven, B. Foster, T. Balcombe

Otway Districts :
F. Farnes, K. Wangman, M. Rowland, M. Wyld, B. Clissold, R. Morrow

MATCH REPORT:





WESTERN EAGLES v. BIRREGURRA
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Birregurra 3.4, 6.4, 7.4, 9.7 (61)

Western Eagles 0.0, 0.1, 1.1, 1.1 (7)


GOALS, Birregurra :
P. Wheadon 6, S. Curtis 2, A. Arnold 1

Western Eagles :
A. Reid 1

BEST, Birregurra :
P. Wheadon, H. Jarvis, A. Arnold, A. Hanlon, T. Nelson, C. Bethune

Western Eagles :
J. Mallon, A. Connoley, W. Joyce, T. JONES, J. Fish, T. Borgia

MATCH REPORT:





IRREWARRA-BEEAC v. ALVIE
Round 3 - 14/04/2019

Irrewarra-Beeac 2.4, 10.8, 15.10, 22.10 (142)

Alvie 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 1.3 (9)


GOALS, Irrewarra-Beeac :
J. Sanders 10, C. Morrissy 3, B. Harty 2, W. Murphy 2, C. Monaco 1, H. Murphy 1,
T. Monaco 1, F. Harty 1, A. Harwood 1

Alvie :
M. Robb 1

BEST, Irrewarra-Beeac :
H. Murphy, T. Monaco, J. Sanders, A. Harwood, J. Frampton, C. Monaco

Alvie :
M. Robb, P. Carmody, J. Dare, C. Hanlon, J. Bell, K. Fowler

MATCH REPORT:






2019 CDFNL Under 13's

COLAC IMPERIALS v. SOUTH COLAC
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Colac Imperials 2.0, 4.2, 9.3, 9.6 (60)

South Colac 1.1, 1.3, 2.3, 4.4 (28)


GOALS, Colac Imperials :
H. Ellis 3, J. Otto 1, J. Bethune 1, C. Seuren 1, M. Throckmorton 1, K. Dix 1,
H. Balfour 1

South Colac :
A. Kelly 2, K. Genua 2

BEST, Colac Imperials :
B. Milburn, J. Bethune, H. Balfour, J. Flanagan, K. Johnson, A. McNaughton

South Colac :
K. Genua, C. Dorman, I. Johns, A. Borch, N. Genua

MATCH REPORT:





LORNE v. APOLLO BAY
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Lorne 1.3, 4.7, 6.9, 9.14 (68)

Apollo Bay 0.3, 0.3, 1.4, 1.5 (11)


GOALS, Lorne :
T. Hucker 2, W. Van Maasdyk 1, D. Travers 1, T. Van Maasdyk 1, T. Marriner 1, K. Enticott 1,
L. Van Maasdyk 1, M. Gordon 1

Apollo Bay :
X. Bubica-Smith 1

BEST, Lorne :
T. Hucker, L. Van Maasdyk, K. Enticott, T. Marriner, T. Van Maasdyk, C. Phieler

Apollo Bay :
X. Bubica-Smith, H. Tamar, J. Murray McAllester, Z. Evans, J. Tunley, J. McGowan

MATCH REPORT:





SIMPSON v. OTWAY DISTRICTS
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Simpson 1.7, 5.11, 8.14, 11.18 (84)

Otway Districts 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)


GOALS, Simpson :
B. Foster 3, B. Fratantaro 2, G. Ferrari 2, O. Rial 2, B. HAWKES 1, D. Salter 1

Otway Districts :


BEST, Simpson :
B. Foster, B. HAWKES, G. Ferrari, B. Crole, O. Rial, B. Fratantaro

Otway Districts :
J. Ferrari, B. Clissold, R. Brown, R. Morrow, M. Rowland, C. Wilson

MATCH REPORT:





WESTERN EAGLES v. BIRREGURRA
Round 3 - 13/04/2019

Birregurra 3.0, 7.1, 7.1, 9.3 (57)

Western Eagles 0.0, 1.0, 1.0, 2.0 (12)


GOALS, Birregurra :
H. Darroch 2, B. Parish 2, R. Pentz 1, F. Darroch 1, J. Wheadon 1, N. Callahan 1,
O. Coulson 1

Western Eagles :
J. Fish 2

BEST, Birregurra :
R. Pentz, T. Tyrer, F. Darroch, T. Armistead, J. Burton, R. McLellan

Western Eagles :
T. JONES, J. Fish, T. Borgia, W. Joyce, A. Veitch, T. Glennon

MATCH REPORT:





IRREWARRA-BEEAC v. ALVIE
Round 3 - 14/04/2019

Irrewarra-Beeac 2.1, 6.2, 7.4, 8.7 (55)

Alvie 1.0, 2.2, 2.5, 4.6 (30)


GOALS, Irrewarra-Beeac :
D. Moloney 2, F. Harty 2, G. Uytdehaag 2, H. Desmond 1, N. Hitchings 1

Alvie :
C. Hynes 1, C. Melville 1, K. Fowler 1, H. Sutherland 1

BEST, Irrewarra-Beeac :
J. Frampton, G. Uytdehaag, D. Moloney, H. Barber, F. Harty, L. Murphy

Alvie :
K. Fowler, H. Sutherland , L. Sutherland , S. Rice, H. Ganim, A. Sutherland

MATCH REPORT:

The Latest

Join Us